Click Here North Star Writers Group
[…] While I agree wholeheartedly with both statements, talk, gentlemen, is cheap. Do you really think your outrage alone means anything to the Times? Do you really think that makes them think twice or lose a wink of sleep over what they've done? The Times' publisher and editorial board, as well as the scumbag who leaked this, (no doubt a Clinton holdover, still there only due to the Daschle/Reid senatorial filibuster stonewall on all Bush nominees to everything, which makes the Democrats complicit in my book) should be arrested, charged, and tried at the earliest opportunity. 18 U.S.C. § 798 reads, in part:  "Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or publishes, or uses in any manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified information . . . concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

 

Seems pretty clear to me.  The publisher, editorial board, and reporter should be out 10 grand each, spend the next decade in the federal slammer and forced to divulge the source of the story or have contempt of court added to their sentences.